Project

General

Profile

Bug #1660

Player start near wall leads to misplaced player

Added by vermil over 6 years ago. Updated about 3 years ago.

Status:
New
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
Vanilla emulation
Target version:
Start date:
2013-11-10
% Done:

0%

Tags:

Description

http://www.doomworld.com/idgames/index.php?id=6714

The player1 start on Map11 of this wad is next to a diagonal wall with the bottom right corner of the start mobj just touching it.

In Doomsday, this leads to the player incorrectly spawning in the void, when starting this map, rather than on the player start.


Related issues

Related to Bug #1661: [Deathkings] Bad behavior of object in lift (mobj hitbox overlap)New2013-11-11

History

#1 Updated by vermil over 6 years ago

Both Vanilla Doom and GZDoom correctly spawn the player on the starting spot (and hence inside the map).

#2 Updated by skyjake over 6 years ago

  • Tags set to PlaySim
  • Category set to Vanilla emulation

#3 Updated by skyjake about 3 years ago

  • Target version set to Modding

Also available in: Atom PDF